KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

smartcard

German translation: Smartcard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smartcard
German translation:Smartcard
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

12:52 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: smartcard
I would translate it with
"Chipkarte", but I'm not sure whether you can use the term "Smartcard" in German, too. Would be glad for some advice!
Tabea Petersen
Smartcard
Explanation:
I think to a certain extend it depends on the context and the target audience, but much to some people's regret "Smartcard" seems to be a perfectly acceptable term in German- especially among people who deal with the stuff all the time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pschmitt, my comment was not aimed at you, I had not seen your answer!

I just double-checked in google, you get 145 hits for \"Smartkarte\" against 645 for \"Smartcard\" in pages written in German. But I suppose it is a matter of personal preference, not a right-wrong kind of thing...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think I'll be one of those who drive on the Americanisation of the German language :) !!
It's in an advertising context, and "Chpikarte" just sounds terribly boring!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7SmartcardSandra Schlatter
4Chipkarte, MagnetstreifenkarteBabette Steinberg
4Smartkarte
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smartkarte


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Smartcard


Explanation:
I think to a certain extend it depends on the context and the target audience, but much to some people's regret "Smartcard" seems to be a perfectly acceptable term in German- especially among people who deal with the stuff all the time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pschmitt, my comment was not aimed at you, I had not seen your answer!

I just double-checked in google, you get 145 hits for \"Smartkarte\" against 645 for \"Smartcard\" in pages written in German. But I suppose it is a matter of personal preference, not a right-wrong kind of thing...


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think I'll be one of those who drive on the Americanisation of the German language :) !!
It's in an advertising context, and "Chpikarte" just sounds terribly boring!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  ntrebing
5 mins

agree  pschmitt
21 mins

agree  Endre Both
24 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
40 mins

agree  xxxbrute: or: Electronische / -r Speicherkarte / -chip!
45 mins

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chipkarte, Magnetstreifenkarte


Explanation:
Whether to say "Chipkarte" or "Magnetstreifenkarte" depends on how the information is actually stored on the card. I would rather not use "Smartcard" in German as this is not too commonly used.

Babette Steinberg