KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

burn-out

German translation: Ausbrennen


12:53 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: burn-out
Burn-out warning view mode

sorry no further context but it's in connection with a digital camera
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Ausbrennen
Explanation:
"Ausbrennen" ist grundsätzlich eine Überbelichtung, die dazu führt, dass auf dem Foto (je nach Grad der Überbelichtung) entweder weisse Flecken auftreten oder im Extremfall das gesamte Bild weiss (also ausgebrannt)erscheint.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ausbrennen
pschmitt
3"Burn out" is term associated with "Drag racing"!xxxbrute


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Burn out" is term associated with "Drag racing"!


Explanation:
Burn out is the "dragster's" initial short sprint to get tires up to optimal operating temerature. Sentence: "Burn-out" Modus Warnung! (possible injury caution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard! Missed digital camera context!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: nice, but what's the connection with a digital camera? In medicine burn-out is the situation, where due to overwhelming stress and psychological burdens the motivation quite suddenly ebbs away. So I guess we need more suggestions. Greetings, Nikolaus
5 mins
  -> Please, check above correction!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ausbrennen


Explanation:
"Ausbrennen" ist grundsätzlich eine Überbelichtung, die dazu führt, dass auf dem Foto (je nach Grad der Überbelichtung) entweder weisse Flecken auftreten oder im Extremfall das gesamte Bild weiss (also ausgebrannt)erscheint.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: ja, Ueberbelichtung!
40 mins

agree  GBChrista
57 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr