KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

format images

German translation: Bildformate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:format images
German translation:Bildformate
Entered by: RWSTranslation

16:36 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: format images
format images im Deutschen
auch Format Images möglich?
linguist
Bildformate
Explanation:
zu wenig Kontext für eine echte Antwort
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bilder formatieren
Harry Bornemann
4???Bilder formatieren???SandraF
4Bildformate
RWSTranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bildformate


Explanation:
zu wenig Kontext für eine echte Antwort

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I agree, is "format" a noun or a verb? Both are possible.
19 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it is not image format
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???Bilder formatieren???


Explanation:
(more) context required!

SandraF
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 9

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bilder formatieren


Explanation:
It has already been translated 3 times in KudoZ. "Format" is the same as in German, but "Image" has different meanings in German, so it may be applied only for memory snapshots as a technical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you find it via the menu on the left hand side, under \"Need a translation? - Glossaries\"

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I think it is the same asker and still hasn't graded the other question
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit eli...
50 mins