KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

currents

German translation: Ströme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currents
German translation:Ströme
Entered by: Thilo Santl

19:32 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elektrik, Elektronik
English term or phrase: currents
"Since transistors 1 and 1 conduct equal emitter currents, ..."

Kann man im Dt. mit dem Plural übersetzen? Emitterströme?
Thilo Santl
Spain
Emitterströme
Explanation:
ohne Zweifel.
Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Emitterströme
Elisabeth Ghysels
5StrommengenManfred Mondt
4geben jeweils den gleichen Emitterstrom/die gleiche Emitterstromstärke ab
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geben jeweils den gleichen Emitterstrom/die gleiche Emitterstromstärke ab


Explanation:
I wouldn´t use Plural here

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Stromstärke ist der "laienhafte" Ausdruck
11 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Emitterströme


Explanation:
ohne Zweifel.
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.uni-siegen.de/~ihe/lehre/mess97.htm
    Reference: http://www.e-technik.uni-erlangen.de/Lehre/Bel_II/uebung/Auf...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Keine Frage.
10 mins

agree  ingot
15 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
25 mins

agree  Anja Wojahn
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strommengen


Explanation:
Strommengen ergibt einen besseren Plural. Es handelt sich hier offensichtlich nicht um Gebirgsstroeme.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157