International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pinch current

German translation: Abschnürstrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinch current
German translation:Abschnürstrom
Entered by: xxxbabbelfish

20:08 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pinch current
pinch current in a magnetic field
xxxbabbelfish
Abschnurrstrom; Pinch-off-Strom
Explanation:
Propably they mean pinch off current:
Abschnurrstrom or Pinch-off-Strom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Abschnurrstrom must be Abschnürstrom
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pinchstrom
Jana Uhlik
4 +1Abschnurrstrom; Pinch-off-Strom
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abschnurrstrom; Pinch-off-Strom


Explanation:
Propably they mean pinch off current:
Abschnurrstrom or Pinch-off-Strom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Abschnurrstrom must be Abschnürstrom

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Mikroelektronik-Term
30 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pinchstrom


Explanation:
Das Wort "pinch" wird üblicherweise nicht übersetzt, sondern in der Physik so verwendet: Pinchplasmen, Z-Pinch, Pinchsäulen, Pinch-Anlage, Pinchexperiment, etc.

Die erste Referenz ist in Deutsch und enthält einige dieser "Pinch"-Begriffe (ein PDF-File zum herunterladen): hier ein Auszug:
Bei der geplanten Art des Plasmaeinschlusses bewirken der Strom und das Magnetfeld zusammen elektromagnetische
Kräfte, die das Plasma gegen seine Druckkräfte zusammenpressen. Wenn man den Plasmastrom dabei sehr schnell in die Höhe treibt, kommt es zu einer schnellen Kompression des Plasmas, die mit einer starken Aufheizung verbunden ist. Dieser Mechanismus der Plasmakompression wird als Pincheffekt (engl. pinch = zusammendrücken) bezeichnet;

die 2. Referenz ist zwar in Englisch, erklärt aber einiges zum Thema.

Viel ERFOLG!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die erste Referenz kann man so in die Adresszeile im Browser eingeben (einfach kopieren)


    versuchstechnik.de/kernfusion/fusionsreaktor.pdf
    Reference: http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/MathNat/Fokus/fokus2.html
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
1 day22 hrs