KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

thusly

German translation: auf diese Art und Weise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thusly
German translation:auf diese Art und Weise
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:43 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thusly
I'm guessing here but I think the way pictures are handled is thusly.
Peter
auf dieser Art und Weise
Explanation:
Or simply: so


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 15:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich kann hier nur raten, aber ich denke die Bilder werden auf diese Weise behandelt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6auf dieser Art und Weise
Kim Metzger
5"Deshalb"xxxbrute
4also
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auf dieser Art und Weise


Explanation:
Or simply: so


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 15:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich kann hier nur raten, aber ich denke die Bilder werden auf diese Weise behandelt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but: "diese", not "dieser"
38 mins
  -> I'll kill the guy who invented the Akkusativ and Dativ.

agree  Jack Doughty: but it is bad English; the word is "thus", whether used as an adjective or adverb. Illustrated Oxford Dic. (187000 definitions) does not include "thusly".
1 hr
  -> Yes, thusly is considered *informal* by OED

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  ingot
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: so!
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also


Explanation:
more possibilities:
so
folgendermaßen
wie folgt
solcherart

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Deshalb"


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165