KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

signage

German translation: signage = Beschilderung


15:26 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Beleuchtung
English term or phrase: signage
XXX is a pioneer in the use of solid state lighting solutions for everyday purposes including general lighting, automotive lighting, traffic signaling, signage.

Es geht noch einmal um die Beleuchtungskörper
Doza
Germany
German translation:signage = Beschilderung
Explanation:
In this context "Leuchtbeschilderung".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Danke an alle Helfer. Ich denke, in meinem Text ist tatsächlich "Leuchtbeschilderung" am passendsten, da es sich nicht nur um Reklame handelt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BeschilderungChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +3Leitsystem, BeschilderungJKB
4 +1signage = Beschilderung
pschmitt
4Leuchtreklame
Sueg
4Leuchtschriftengangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leitsystem, Beschilderung


Explanation:
habe ich in Leo gefunden.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=signage&searchLoc=0&relink=on&de...
JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Eurodicautom: Leitsystem = all informational and directional signs required for an event.
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beschilderung


Explanation:
Signage koennte auch mit "Leitsystem" uebersetzt werden (informational and directional signs). Leitsystem wird aber mehr in der Meeting-Industrie Terminologie benutzt, in diesem Falle ist wahrscheinlich Beschilderung besser....


Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Daniel Hartmeier
40 mins

agree  Endre Both
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signage = Beschilderung


Explanation:
In this context "Leuchtbeschilderung".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Danke an alle Helfer. Ich denke, in meinem Text ist tatsächlich "Leuchtbeschilderung" am passendsten, da es sich nicht nur um Reklame handelt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leuchtschriften


Explanation:
an Gebäuden, z.B.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einige Schilder sind gar nicht beleuchtet
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leuchtreklame


Explanation:
Neon lighting or other forms of lit up advertising

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einige Schilder sind gar nicht beleuchtet.
1 min
  -> In diesem Fall schon weil es um eine Firma geht die Beleuchtung macht und für mich geht es hier um 'beleuchtete' signs daher Leuchtreklame