KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bleed line

German translation: Entlüftungsleitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleed line
German translation:Entlüftungsleitung
Entered by: cosker

14:54 May 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bleed line
I am still working on computer strings for an ink jet printer, is bleed line an
Entlüftungsschlauch??? actual sentences are:
Turn on/off tap on bleed line and connect bleed line to damper (which I assume is a Dämpfer)
cosker
Entlüftungsleitung / Anzapfleitung
Explanation:
2 different German meanings for the same English word, per Eurodicautom.
I do not know enough about the mechanics involved here but this might help you on your way. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the \"agrees\" with comments below (thank you all): the ENTLüFTUNGSLEITUNG has it.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Entlüftungsleitung / Anzapfleitung
swisstell
4 +2Entlüftungsleitung/schlauch, Ventil
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Entlüftungsleitung / Anzapfleitung


Explanation:
2 different German meanings for the same English word, per Eurodicautom.
I do not know enough about the mechanics involved here but this might help you on your way. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the \"agrees\" with comments below (thank you all): the ENTLüFTUNGSLEITUNG has it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Entlüftung
14 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Entlüftungs-, nicht Anzapf-
37 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
37 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entlüftungsleitung/schlauch, Ventil


Explanation:
E-rich is right about Entlüftungsleitung, but my comment will not fit into the comment line, so here's a separate post.

I think bleed line is a 'Entlüftungsleitung'. Remains the question of "-leitung" or "-schlauch". Leitung is a pipe (rigid), while Schlauch is a tube (flexible). Let's hope you can tell from your context. If not, Leitung is the more general term, so I'd use that.

As for damper, I think that's a valve, actually. Klappe or Stellklappe would be the correct terms, but I think it's safe to call it a valve.

Hopefully, this is in a maintenance context?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs