KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

"spider" sub-component frame

German translation: Gelenkkreuz-Rahmenbauteil??


15:16 May 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "spider" sub-component frame
Kommt vor in folgendem Satz:
The balancer pneumatically offsets the weight of the "spider" sub-component frame.
Julia Michel
Germany
German translation:Gelenkkreuz-Rahmenbauteil??
Explanation:
Not at all sure. Kreuzverstrebung?
I hope others have better suggestions
Selected response from:

Warner Heinz
Grading comment
Yours was the most helpful answer, thanks much!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Spider-Rahmen für HilfskomponentenxxxHMN.Berlin
1 +1Gelenkkreuz-Rahmenbauteil??Warner Heinz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gelenkkreuz-Rahmenbauteil??


Explanation:
Not at all sure. Kreuzverstrebung?
I hope others have better suggestions

Warner Heinz
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Yours was the most helpful answer, thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve McFarlane
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spider-Rahmen für Hilfskomponenten


Explanation:
Könnte es sich beim Fahrzeugtyp um ein Cabriolet handeln? Denn der Begriff "Spider" wird auch für Cabriolet verwendet. "Sub-component frame" ist auch wunderschön... eine andere Idee dafür wäre Rahmen für Unterbaugruppen.
Viel Glück,
Holger

xxxHMN.Berlin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman