KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hoppers

German translation: Einfuelltrichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoppers
German translation:Einfuelltrichter

15:52 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hoppers
Sentence:"Clean all corker components, including all cork conveying equipment and hoppers."
Thank you!
M. Playford
Einfuelltrichter
Explanation:
Could fit the context
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Einfuelltrichter
Evi Wollinger
4...magazine.Kralicky
4Fülltrichtercosker


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einfuelltrichter


Explanation:
Could fit the context

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
26 mins
  -> Thank you Sueg

agree  Teresa Marshall
51 mins
  -> Thank you Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fülltrichter


Explanation:
could fit as well


    routledge
cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...magazine.


Explanation:
magazine=storage bins
trichter=funnels or chutes


from mechanical engineering translation experience.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53