KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

graphics data edge handling instructions

German translation: Anweisungen zur Kantenbehandlung bei Grafikdaten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphics data edge handling instructions
German translation:Anweisungen zur Kantenbehandlung bei Grafikdaten
Entered by: Endre Both

17:51 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / microprocessors
English term or phrase: graphics data edge handling instructions
The microprocessor of claim 1, further comprising ...

and an integer execution unit coupled to said integer register file for executing a plurality of non-graphics integer instructions, a plurality of graphics data edge handling instructions, and a plurality of graphics data three-dimensional (3-D) array addressing instructions, each of said graphics data edge handling instructions simultaneously generating multiple edge masks for multiple pairs of graphics data addresses ....
heimo
Anweisungen zur Kantenbehandlung bei Grafikdaten
Explanation:
Auch nur ein Versuch, aber Kanten sind bei der Grafikverarbeitung u. -beschleunigung von einiger Bedeutung.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Anweisungen zur Kantenbehandlung bei Grafikdaten
Endre Both
4Ausführungsanweisungen für graphische Datengrenzenovid


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausführungsanweisungen für graphische Datengrenzen


Explanation:
word order makes this term rather ambiguous, but i believe this might be it ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anweisungen zur Kantenbehandlung bei Grafikdaten


Explanation:
Auch nur ein Versuch, aber Kanten sind bei der Grafikverarbeitung u. -beschleunigung von einiger Bedeutung.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. From "edge handling" alone it might have meant limit conditions, but the next clause (with "edge masks") makes clear that it refers to the edges of graphical objects.
1 hr