KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

edge masks

German translation: Kantenmaske / Randmaske


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge mask
German translation:Kantenmaske / Randmaske
Entered by: Endre Both

17:51 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: edge masks
The microprocessor of claim 1, further comprising ...

and an integer execution unit coupled to said integer register file for executing a plurality of non-graphics integer instructions, a plurality of graphics data edge handling instructions, and a plurality of graphics data three-dimensional (3-D) array addressing instructions, each of said graphics data edge handling instructions simultaneously generating multiple edge masks for multiple pairs of graphics data addresses ....
heimo
Kantenmasken
Explanation:
Bei Grafikkarten ist die Erkennung von Kanten besonders beim Antialiasing (= Kantenglättung) von Bedeutung - siehe z.B. die neue Matrox Parhelia:

http://www.heise.de/newsticker/result.xhtml?url=/newsticker/...

Oder:
www.darmstadt.gmd.de/~baudisch/publications/ 1994-Baudisch-Antialiasing.pdf

Edge-Masken sind auch verbreitet und natürlich nicht falsch, aber m.E. vollkommen unnötig.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Ich glaube, dass in diesem Fall "Kantenmasken" besser passt.
Ein Dankeschön an alle Antworter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RandmaskenIngrid Grzeszik
4Kantenmasken
Endre Both


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kantenmasken


Explanation:
Bei Grafikkarten ist die Erkennung von Kanten besonders beim Antialiasing (= Kantenglättung) von Bedeutung - siehe z.B. die neue Matrox Parhelia:

http://www.heise.de/newsticker/result.xhtml?url=/newsticker/...

Oder:
www.darmstadt.gmd.de/~baudisch/publications/ 1994-Baudisch-Antialiasing.pdf

Edge-Masken sind auch verbreitet und natürlich nicht falsch, aber m.E. vollkommen unnötig.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Ich glaube, dass in diesem Fall "Kantenmasken" besser passt.
Ein Dankeschön an alle Antworter!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randmasken


Explanation:
Siehe auch diese Textstelle in u.g. Ref. Link:

die besonders auf Ordnungs- und Randmasken, Templates und Gruppen eingehen


    Reference: http://www.flgr.net/~ckw/script/text_read.pl?20
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114