KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sandable & painatble

German translation: schleifbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandable
German translation:schleifbar
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:29 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Foam filler
English term or phrase: sandable & painatble
Foam filler:

airtight, sandable and paintable
Harald
schleifbar und überstreichbar
Explanation:
An alternative (as I've seen them also on German labels) is 'schleif- und überstreichbar'.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6schleifbar und überstreichbar
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2schleifbar und lackierbar
Georg Finsterwald
5polier- und anstreichbarovid
4Schmirgel- und streichbarJan Liebelt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schleifbar und überstreichbar


Explanation:
An alternative (as I've seen them also on German labels) is 'schleif- und überstreichbar'.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
5 mins

agree  Petra Winter
8 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmirgel- und streichbar


Explanation:
Or, as mentioned above, ÜBERstreichbar.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: "Schmirgeln" ist sehr umgangssprachlich
8 mins
  -> Nicht laut Duden. Und schließlich hat man auch Schmirgelpapier.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polier- und anstreichbar


Explanation:
z.B. Gips

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schleifbar und lackierbar


Explanation:
Alternative

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: this sounds like the best solution
1 min

neutral  Jerzy Czopik: streichen ist allgemeiner als lackieren
5 mins

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter