KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Works any way up!

German translation: In jeder Lage einsetzbar!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Works any way up!
German translation:In jeder Lage einsetzbar!
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

07:57 May 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Foam
English term or phrase: Works any way up!
Gun foam filler description:

Works any way up!
Harald
In jeder Lage einsetzbar!
Explanation:
In jeder Position einsetzbar!
In jedem Winkel einsetzbar!
Funktioniert auch über Kopf!
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In jeder Lage einsetzbar!
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Wie Sie's auch drehn und wenden, ...
Caro Maucher
4"Funktioniert...
Tanja Wohlgemuth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In jeder Lage einsetzbar!


Explanation:
In jeder Position einsetzbar!
In jedem Winkel einsetzbar!
Funktioniert auch über Kopf!

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 min

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
3 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
27 mins

agree  xxxbrute
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Funktioniert...


Explanation:
...in jeder Lage!"
...would be my suggestion...

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie Sie's auch drehn und wenden, ...


Explanation:
der [product name] läßt Sie nicht im Stich!
Of course, this won't work as a heading or if it's important that the phrase be as short as the original.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442