KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

drum pump

German translation: Faßschmierpumpe


13:42 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drum pump
"drum pump with two separated hoses"

for lubricants.

part of an equipment of a barge for oil transport
exactart
Austria
German translation:Faßschmierpumpe
Explanation:
Habe gefunden: drum grease pump fuer den o.a. Begriff

Gruss
Selected response from:

danilingua
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Faßpumpe
Georg Finsterwald
5Faßschmierpumpe
danilingua
4TrommelpumpexxxBBW,linguist


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faßpumpe


Explanation:
Might work here.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 hr


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faßschmierpumpe


Explanation:
Habe gefunden: drum grease pump fuer den o.a. Begriff

Gruss

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54