KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

top residue

German translation: Topp-Rückstände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top residue
German translation:Topp-Rückstände
Entered by: Charlotte Blank

13:52 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: top residue
Minimum temperature: 60° Celsius for VGO, 65° Celsius for Top Residue

this is about the on- board- temperature of oil products transported by barge
exactart
Austria
Topp-Rückstände
Explanation:
Ob man wirklich so sagt, weiß ich nicht, möglicherweise heißt es "Topping-Rückstände".

Gemeint ist jedenfalls offenbar folgendes:

topping - (or atmospheric distillation) - the initial transformation of the crude oil at a refinery. The "topper" heats crude oil at atmospheric pressure to accomplish the first rough distillation "cut." The lighter products produced in this process are further refined in the catalytic cracking unit or the reforming unit. Heavier products which cannot be vaporized and separated in this process are distilled still further in the vacuum distillation unit or the coker.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Topp-RückständeCharlotte Blank
1Rückstand
danilingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Topp-Rückstände


Explanation:
Ob man wirklich so sagt, weiß ich nicht, möglicherweise heißt es "Topping-Rückstände".

Gemeint ist jedenfalls offenbar folgendes:

topping - (or atmospheric distillation) - the initial transformation of the crude oil at a refinery. The "topper" heats crude oil at atmospheric pressure to accomplish the first rough distillation "cut." The lighter products produced in this process are further refined in the catalytic cracking unit or the reforming unit. Heavier products which cannot be vaporized and separated in this process are distilled still further in the vacuum distillation unit or the coker.

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.citgo.com/CommunityInvolvement/Classroom/Glossary...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rückstand


Explanation:
gefunden habe ich 'combustion residue' Verbrennungsrückstand. Leider nicht sicher,was gemnau mit top residue gemaint ist. Auf der Oberfläche, würde ich sagen.


danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54