KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Feathering

German translation: antippen


10:42 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Feathering
Fehlermeldung eines Lasersystems:

Shutter Malfunction
When pulsing the laser, firmly press on the footswitch until the laser pulses. “Feathering” the trigger switch can cause this problem.
Gitta Schlemme
German translation:antippen
Explanation:
Hier scheint's um Fehlfunktionen der Schutzblende zu gehen, wenn der Fußtaster nur kurz am Schaltpunkt gehalten wird.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint gut zu passen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4antippenxxxTService
3aufdrehencosker


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antippen


Explanation:
Hier scheint's um Fehlfunktionen der Schutzblende zu gehen, wenn der Fußtaster nur kurz am Schaltpunkt gehalten wird.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint gut zu passen!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufdrehen


Explanation:
'to feather' can mean 'to turn edgeways', which is 'aufdrehen'or 'flachdrehen', usually an expression used for oars.


    Collins, Oxford Duden
cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15