KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

brake lathe

German translation: Bremsscheiben-Abdrehmaschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake lathe
German translation:Bremsscheiben-Abdrehmaschine
Entered by: xxxKristina M

18:02 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive Service Equipment
English term or phrase: brake lathe
I have found bunches of English references, and even some pictures, but still cannot find the German for it.

The company (Hunter) sells wheel alignment systems, wheel balancers, brake lathes, tire changers, lift racks and brake testers.

TIA,
Kristina
xxxKristina M
Maschine zum Abdrehen von PKW Bremsscheiben
Explanation:
See this link for all sorts of things like this.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
That seems to be it. Thanks.
Kristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bremsbelag-Drehbank!xxxbrute
4Bremstrommel-Drehbank
Andrzej Lejman
4Bremsscheibenfräseovid
4Maschine zum Abdrehen von PKW Bremsscheiben
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bremsbelag-Drehbank!


Explanation:
auch: Zentrier-Drehbank!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: yep
1 min
  -> Thanx, Andrzej!

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
6 mins
  -> Thanx, Casa!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bremsscheibenfräse


Explanation:
tool to even out worn brake disks ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maschine zum Abdrehen von PKW Bremsscheiben


Explanation:
See this link for all sorts of things like this.


    Reference: http://www.supanz.at/phunger.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
That seems to be it. Thanks.
Kristina

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bremstrommel-Drehbank


Explanation:
ist, was ich meinte, als ich "agree" zur Antwort von Brute gab.
Bremsbeläge kommen da gar nicht in Frage!
Mein Fehler!

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195