KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

video degradation

German translation: Verringerung der Bildqualität


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video degradation
German translation:Verringerung der Bildqualität
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:06 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic card instructions
English term or phrase: video degradation
Hi folks,

thanks to all who have helped me tonight. This is the last question from this series.

Context:

Overlay Mode
Whether the overlay
works or not depends on
the type of VGA card you
use. Some VGA cards
render video degradation
under this mode. Should
such a problem occur,
untick this option.

This is again a button on the Configuration dialog box
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Bildqualität unzufriedenstellend
Explanation:
Bei manchen Modellen ist die Bildqualität in diesem Modus nicht zufriedenstellend.

Bei manchen Modellen verursacht diese Einstellung eine Verringerung der Bildqualität.

Oder so...

Das war auch kein Muttersprachler, der das geschrieben hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some VGA cards render video degradation under this mode.
Bei manchen Grafikkarten verringert dieser Modus die Bildqualität.

Ca. 6 Zeichen mehr als das Original, in einer Dialogbox ist das doch drin :-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
danke , das ist super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bildqualität unzufriedenstellend
Endre Both
4Schlechte Bildqualität
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +1Bildverschlechterungntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildqualität unzufriedenstellend


Explanation:
Bei manchen Modellen ist die Bildqualität in diesem Modus nicht zufriedenstellend.

Bei manchen Modellen verursacht diese Einstellung eine Verringerung der Bildqualität.

Oder so...

Das war auch kein Muttersprachler, der das geschrieben hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some VGA cards render video degradation under this mode.
Bei manchen Grafikkarten verringert dieser Modus die Bildqualität.

Ca. 6 Zeichen mehr als das Original, in einer Dialogbox ist das doch drin :-)


Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
danke , das ist super

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 min

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Zu lang für den Zweck...
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildverschlechterung


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.stud.uni-hamburg.de/users/gunatm/mm2.html
    Reference: http://mitglied.lycos.de/Marions_Tools/fachbegriffe.htm
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, es darf nicht zu lang sein!
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlechte Bildqualität


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745