KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

upstands

German translation: Dachüberstand/Aufkantung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstands
German translation:Dachüberstand/Aufkantung
Entered by: cosker

16:27 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: upstands
as in:no subcontractor is required to form upstands.
what are upstands, please??
(flat roofing)
cosker
Dachüberstand / Aufkantung
Explanation:
per Gelbrich/Reinwaldt

upstand can also be Aufkantung (supported by both Gelbrich and Bucksch).

Here's the definition of Aufkantung per Bucksch:
That part of a felt or flexible-metal flashing, or roof covering which turns up beside a wall without being turned into it, and is covered usually be a stepped flashing.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dachüberstand / AufkantungUlrike Lieder
4Friese, Zargen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dachüberstand / Aufkantung


Explanation:
per Gelbrich/Reinwaldt

upstand can also be Aufkantung (supported by both Gelbrich and Bucksch).

Here's the definition of Aufkantung per Bucksch:
That part of a felt or flexible-metal flashing, or roof covering which turns up beside a wall without being turned into it, and is covered usually be a stepped flashing.

HTH


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen
    Bucksch, WB Architektur, Hochbau und Baustoffe
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Auch in Eurodicautom
6 mins

agree  pschmitt: I'd go for "Dachüberstand" in this context. You can have an "upstand=Aufkantung" in a kitchen, for example.
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: amazing
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch in Bildwoerterbuch.
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Friese, Zargen


Explanation:
Borde, (Bordsteine)

Kein Lieferant muß Zargen formen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4