KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

OE

German translation: Originalteilehersteller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)
German translation:Originalteilehersteller
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:35 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OE
As an OE manufacturer XXX will always aim to be very close to the OE level on all ZZZ brake pads sold in the Aftermarket.

Es geht hier um einen Hersteller von Bremsbelägen. Ich kann allerdings das OE nicht einordnen.
Kathi Stock
United States
Originalteile(hersteller)
Explanation:
OEM - Original Equipment Manufacturer
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
ja klar...danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Originalteile(hersteller)
Pro Lingua
4 +1OEM
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Originalteile(hersteller)


Explanation:
OEM - Original Equipment Manufacturer

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
ja klar...danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: In der Automobilbranche heißt das Originalausrüster, glaube ich.
7 mins

agree  Petra Winter
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OEM


Explanation:
Original equipment manufacturer = OEM = OE manufacturer

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins