KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

drop rod

German translation: drop rod = Fallstab


15:33 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop rod
roof supports - in the sentence: pipe supported from above by drop rod and clip. also, can I use 'stützen' for support if it is from above???
cosker
German translation:drop rod = Fallstab
Explanation:
For support in this context I would use "unterstützt, gehalten, getragen" or something along those lines.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4drop rod = Fallstab
pschmitt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop rod = Fallstab


Explanation:
For support in this context I would use "unterstützt, gehalten, getragen" or something along those lines.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Rohr stabilisiert durch dachmontiertem Bügel mit Lasche!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165