KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Meyer bar coating

German translation: Rollrakelstreichen


16:01 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Meyer bar coating
ein Verfahren zum Auftragen einer Matrix auf ein Grundmaterial
Ina
German translation:Rollrakelstreichen
Explanation:
oder Rollrakel-Streichverfahren

Unter metering rod/bar coating gibt leo.org die entsprechende Übersetzung.




Coating Techniques - Metering Rod (Meyer Bar) Coating
... Metering Rod (Meyer Bar) Coating. In this coating process, an excess of the
coating is deposited onto the substrate as it passes over the bath roller. ...
www.ferron-magnetic.co.uk/coatings/meterrod.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rollrakel-Streichverfahren

Technik zum Streichen von Papier. Dabei erfolgt die Dosierung und Verteilung der Streichfarbe durch einen gegen die Laufrichtung der Maschine rotierenden
Rundstab im Durchmesser von 8-13 mm.
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
HÖrt sich absolut richtig an. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stab zur Beschichtungsdickekontrolle
jccantrell
3Rollrakelstreichen
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stab zur Beschichtungsdickekontrolle


Explanation:
I was unable to find this thing anywhere in German. They wanted to talk about 'praezise Dosierbarkeit' or some such.

This link calls the Meyer bar a 'metering rod' but it does not meter anything, it sort of scrapes off the excess coating material.

So here, from the JC school of gigantic, made-up German words, you have my contribution.

Perhaps the link will help others shed some light on this thing.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.ferron-magnetic.co.uk/coatings/meterrod.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rollrakelstreichen


Explanation:
oder Rollrakel-Streichverfahren

Unter metering rod/bar coating gibt leo.org die entsprechende Übersetzung.




Coating Techniques - Metering Rod (Meyer Bar) Coating
... Metering Rod (Meyer Bar) Coating. In this coating process, an excess of the
coating is deposited onto the substrate as it passes over the bath roller. ...
www.ferron-magnetic.co.uk/coatings/meterrod.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rollrakel-Streichverfahren

Technik zum Streichen von Papier. Dabei erfolgt die Dosierung und Verteilung der Streichfarbe durch einen gegen die Laufrichtung der Maschine rotierenden
Rundstab im Durchmesser von 8-13 mm.



    Reference: http://www.schneidersoehne.com/ssp/papier/lexikon/Rollrakel_...
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
HÖrt sich absolut richtig an. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Ina