KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

target height

German translation: Sollhöhe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target height
German translation:Sollhöhe
Entered by: cosker

11:58 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: target height
could this be Zielhöhe or has somebody a better suggestion?
it is in the sentence: target height for initial installation is 80mm of thread visible...
talking about pipes installed on roof
cosker
Sollhöhe
Explanation:
gefällt mir besser und schließt eigentlich alle anderen Vorschläge ein.
Selected response from:

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to everybody, I like this one best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4SollhöheDetlef Eberwein
4 +1Zielhöheovid
5geplante Höhe
Alexander Schleber
4erstrebte Höhe
Mats Wiman
4ideale Höhe
Sueg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zielhöhe


Explanation:
... would be my first choice too, perhaps 'Zielabstand', if the context allows it ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Warum etwas ändern, was eindeutig ist?
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erstrebte Höhe


Explanation:
=desired/ideal/practical height


    Norstedts Skribent deu+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geplante Höhe


Explanation:
A height is not targeted as such, it is planned.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideale Höhe


Explanation:
Just another suggestion after reading all the others. Ideal height.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sollhöhe


Explanation:
gefällt mir besser und schließt eigentlich alle anderen Vorschläge ein.

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
thanks to everybody, I like this one best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  unetz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  intersu
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks