KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

black dot artifacts

German translation: Artefakte in Form schwarzer Punkte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black dot artifacts
German translation:Artefakte in Form schwarzer Punkte
Entered by: Kai Becker

13:32 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: black dot artifacts
If you are using Reversal Exposure Compensation at 4 base and black dot artifacts occur, re-scan the images at 16 base.
Rebekka Groß
Artefakte in Form schwarzer Punkte
Explanation:
Artefakte ist ein gängiger Begriff zur Bezeichnung von Bildstörungen bei der Grafikverarbeitung (Scannen, Konvertieren, Drucken usw.)
Selected response from:

Kai Becker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - that's exactly what I'v chosen :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bildstörungen
Kai Becker
4Artefakte in Form schwarzer Punkte
Kai Becker
3schwarze Punktüberlagerungen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schwarze Punktüberlagerungen


Explanation:
but take terminology with a grain of salt because I'm not an expert in this field

"Artifacts" are also Überlagerungen in a medical context (X ray, echocardiography) so you might apply this term here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"punktförmige schwarze Überlagerungen\"

On second thought, you might even use \"Artefakte\" but better check with client/expert.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192
Grading comment
Thx, I think it's "Artifakte in Form eines schwarzen Punkts"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thx, I think it's "Artifakte in Form eines schwarzen Punkts"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artefakte in Form schwarzer Punkte


Explanation:
Artefakte ist ein gängiger Begriff zur Bezeichnung von Bildstörungen bei der Grafikverarbeitung (Scannen, Konvertieren, Drucken usw.)


    Reference: http://www.heise.de/newsticker/result.xhtml?url=/newsticker/...
    Reference: http://www.heise.de/newsticker/result.xhtml?url=/newsticker/...
Kai Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks - that's exactly what I'v chosen :-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bildstörungen


Explanation:
den Begriff würde ich verwenden, wenn sich der Text vorrangig an ein Laienpublikum wendet.

Kai Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22