International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

lined shoes

German translation: verstärkte Bremsbacken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lined shoes
German translation:verstärkte Bremsbacken
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:09 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lined shoes
Bremsbeläge & Bremsbacken

Heavy vehicle disc brake pads, lined shoes and linings must also be regularly tested for hardness.
Kathi Stock
United States
Bremsscheiben und verstärkte Bremsschuhe ...
Explanation:
need to watch the difference between 'Scheibenbremsen' and 'Backenbremsen' ... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
verstärkte Bremsbacken passten zu meinem Text ideal, danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bremsbacken mit Belag
Klaus Herrmann
4Bremsscheiben und verstärkte Bremsschuhe ...ovid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bremsscheiben und verstärkte Bremsschuhe ...


Explanation:
need to watch the difference between 'Scheibenbremsen' and 'Backenbremsen' ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
verstärkte Bremsbacken passten zu meinem Text ideal, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: disc brake pads = Scheibenbremsbeläge, (brake) shoes = Bremsbacken. Backenbremse is "shoe brake", i.e. the other way round.
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: It's always: brake shoes and brake linings!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bremsbacken mit Belag


Explanation:
(brake) shoes = Bremsbacken
lined = mit Belag

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Geneviève