KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fixing hole pitch (mm)

German translation: Abstand zwischen Bohrungen, auch: Rasterweite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hole pitch
German translation:Abstand zwischen Bohrungen, auch: Rasterweite
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:14 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixing hole pitch (mm)
units on roofs
cosker
Abstand zwischen Befestigungsbohrungen (OR Befestigungslöcher)
Explanation:
Don't know if that fits you context, but pitch can mean the distance between holes.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Raster
Guenther Danzer
3 +3Abstand zwischen Befestigungsbohrungen (OR Befestigungslöcher)
Klaus Herrmann
4Lochneigung!xxxbrute
4Höhe der Befestigungsöffnungintersu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abstand zwischen Befestigungsbohrungen (OR Befestigungslöcher)


Explanation:
Don't know if that fits you context, but pitch can mean the distance between holes.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> Danke, Geneviève.

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brute!

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kathi.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höhe der Befestigungsöffnung


Explanation:
depending on your context, the pitch could either be the height or the distance between...

intersu
France

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raster


Explanation:
anstelle von Abstand, wenn es sich um mehrere Befestigungsbohrungen/-löcher mit einem gleichen Abstand zueinander handelt

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That'll work, too.
3 mins
  -> Danke (scheint ja im Moment der neue Trend) ;-)

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> siehe oben

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lochneigung!


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guenther Danzer: sorry, aber auch wenn ich mir mal wieder einen 'Rüffel' einhole, willst Du uns eigentlich vera...
13 mins