KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

screed

German translation: Estrichbelag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screed
German translation:Estrichbelag
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:17 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screed
installation of condensors onto flat roof.
sentence: the initial enquiry required the sound asphalt waterproofing and screed to be broken out down to the concrete deck.....
cosker
Estrichbelag
Explanation:
screed board (Glättbalken) is abreviated as "screed", but screed floor is the real term. It is explained by Dictionary of Building as "in-situ flooring of cement mortar laid to an accurate flat surface by screeding." "Floor screed" is translated as "Estrich" (Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology")
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thank you, seems to fit best
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screed = Estrich
Guenther Danzer
4Estrichbelag
Johannes Gleim
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4Führungsschiene
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führungsschiene


Explanation:
screed (concrete) / Glättbalken m, -bohle (civ eng) / Abgleichbohle f (road) / Führungsschiene f für Profillatten
Ernst, Wb d. ind. Technik

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4358

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
screed n sg (Stb) Belag n sg m (Stb) (Führungsbohle, Überzug) Estrich n sg m (Bau) Glättbalken n sg m (Stb) Überzug n sg m (Stb) (Glättung)

© 1999 Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Eine Erstuntersuchung erforderte, dass die intakte, wasserdichte Asphalt - und Estrichschicht bis zum Betondeck aufzubrechen, und abzutragen war.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screed = Estrich


Explanation:
ich frage mich, was der auf dem Dach zu suchen hat. Beispiele für den Aufbau eines Flachdaches unter folgender URL. Es könnte sein, dass hier die Trenn- oder Schutzschicht zwischen Abdichtung und eigentliche Dachkonstruktion (z.B. Stahlbeton) gemeint ist. Glaub ich aber nicht. Zusätzliche Infos wären hilfreich.


    Reference: http://www.baunetz.de/sixcms_4/sixcms/detail.php?template_id...
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estrichbelag


Explanation:
screed board (Glättbalken) is abreviated as "screed", but screed floor is the real term. It is explained by Dictionary of Building as "in-situ flooring of cement mortar laid to an accurate flat surface by screeding." "Floor screed" is translated as "Estrich" (Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology")

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337
Grading comment
thank you, seems to fit best