International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rubber isolation pad

German translation: Gummidichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber isolation pad
German translation:Gummidichtung
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

18:08 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rubber isolation pad
could this be a Gummiisolationsklotz or -kissen?
context: plants installed on flat roofs
cosker
Gummidichtung
Explanation:
und die Plants sind sicher keine Planzen(kübel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da wir immer noch von \'condensers\' reden (siehe oben) ist die Idee von Johannes Gleim mit den Vibrationsdämpfern nicht schlecht.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Gummi-Isoliermattexxxbrute
4 +1Gummidichtung
Guenther Danzer
4Gummidämmplatte
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gummi-Isoliermatte


Explanation:
Wasserdicht gegen Pflanzenkübel!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins
  -> Thanx, Kathi!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins
  -> Thanx, Eli!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins
  -> Thanx, Genevieve

agree  Klaus Herrmann
44 mins
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

agree  Johannes Gleim: perhaps anti-vibration pads
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johannes!

agree  Adalbert Kowal: Es gibt auch direkte Bepflanzung auf Flachdächern, auch da werden Gummimatten verwendet, bevor Erde aufgetragen wird.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Adalbert

disagree  Guenther Danzer: aber, da wir immer noch von 'condensers' reden (siehe oben) ist die Idee von Johannes Gleim mit den Vibrationsdämpfern nicht schlecht.
3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Kralicky!

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
13 hrs
  -> Thanx, Casa

agree  Steffen Walter: with Adalbert
15 hrs
  -> Thanx, Steffen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gummidichtung


Explanation:
und die Plants sind sicher keine Planzen(kübel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da wir immer noch von \'condensers\' reden (siehe oben) ist die Idee von Johannes Gleim mit den Vibrationsdämpfern nicht schlecht.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Habe die Ergänzung mit den "condensers" zu spät gesehen, hier wäre Gummidichtung angebrachter.
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gummidämmplatte


Explanation:
"insulation board" acc. Ernst "Dictionary of Engineering and Technology". "insulating board" is explained by Dictionary of Building as "lightweight fibreboard ... used for thermal insulation or to make accoustic tiles."

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337