KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

high definition printing

German translation: hochauflösendes Drucken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high definition printing
German translation:hochauflösendes Drucken
Entered by: Andreas Pompl

10:58 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high definition printing
in the context of continuous ink jet printers,- this printhead delivers high definition printing
could this be 'hochauflösendes Drucken'??
cosker
hochauflösendes Drucken
Explanation:
Würde ich so übersetzen, oft steht aber auch in deutschen Texten nur HDP (High Definition Printing).
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for confirmation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hochauflösendes Drucken
Andreas Pompl
4 +1hohe Druckauflösung
Steffen Walter
4 +1Hochauflösungsmodus
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochauflösungsmodus


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs
  -> Danke Brute :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hochauflösendes Drucken


Explanation:
Würde ich so übersetzen, oft steht aber auch in deutschen Texten nur HDP (High Definition Printing).


    Reference: http://www.mediahelp.ch/pages/glossar/ans_druck.asp
    Reference: http://www.bm-barcode.com/neueseite/pdf/Fbi9.pdf
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
thanks for confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
28 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: hochauflösendes Druckbild
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hohe Druckauflösung


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be better since \"printhead\" = \"Druckkopf\" is already mentioned in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could then even read \"hohe Auflösung\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence: \"Dieser Druckkopf bietet/liefert eine hohe Auflösung.\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 hrs