KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

TOT

German translation: Sendezeitbeschränkung/-begrenzung/-überwachung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOT
German translation:Sendezeitbeschränkung/-begrenzung/-überwachung
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

09:04 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Amateurfunk
English term or phrase: TOT
continuous transmission for a period of time that exceeds the programmed time of the TOT causes the transceiver to stop transmitting.

What's this TOT in German? - TIA
Mike
Sendezeitbeschränkung/-begrenzung/-überwachung
Explanation:
I guess this link tells what TOT actually is: http//ralf/ft81702.html
"time out timer"

The other links are 2 way radio manuals that use possible German terms. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sendezeitbeschränkung/-begrenzung/-überwachung
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Time Of TransmissionIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sendezeitbeschränkung/-begrenzung/-überwachung


Explanation:
I guess this link tells what TOT actually is: http//ralf/ft81702.html
"time out timer"

The other links are 2 way radio manuals that use possible German terms. Hope that helps.



    Reference: http://ftp.maschlanka.de/pub/kenwood/kenwood_pmr_tk260.pdf
    www.omnirep.ch/pdf/ mh-430%20bedienungsanleitung%20de.pdf
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Sendezeitbeschränkung acc. a.m. homepage is OK
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time Of Transmission


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Das wäre der Sendezeitpunkt, was in diesem Satz keine richtigen Sinn ergibt.
45 mins