KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cooler bracket

German translation: Kühlerklammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooler bracket
German translation:Kühlerklammer
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:54 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motherboard description
English term or phrase: cooler bracket
Kühlerklammer ?

Hook one end of the cooler bracket to the CPU socket first.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Kühlerklammer
Explanation:
Damit wird der Lüfter auf dem Prozessor "festgeschnallt". Meist befindet sich ein Kühlkörper darunter; daher etwas "unscharf" mit "Kühlerklammer" übersetzt.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11KühlerklammerxxxTService
4 +3Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Kühlerklammer


Explanation:
Damit wird der Lüfter auf dem Prozessor "festgeschnallt". Meist befindet sich ein Kühlkörper darunter; daher etwas "unscharf" mit "Kühlerklammer" übersetzt.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
1 min

agree  Jerzy Czopik
16 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
29 mins

agree  Walter Blaser: schlage vor, dass Frau Stettner in Zukunft Texte übersetzt, deren Materie sie versteht.
56 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  fcl: aber Lüfter wird am Kühlkörper angeschraubt.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit François
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: schöner (n.m.M.): Klammer des Kühlkörpers
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Kühlkörperklammer
7 hrs

agree  rapid
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Please refrain from adding comments regarding the asker's decision to post this question (refer to KudoZ Etiquette for details). Specifically, I would like to ask everyone to refrain from negative personal comments.

Elvira added a comment with her first question posted:
"I will post several questions, some of which might seem obvious to some of you, but there are some terms which I have found in different forms in the dictionary and I need a confirmation which one is mostly used."

The questions posted are perfectly in line with KudoZ rules - please contact the moderator(s) in case of any perceived problems.

Thanks, and best regards - Ralf Lemster
(Co-mod DE>EN)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/228705
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: !!!
35 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: und noch ein !
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Kommentare, wie die von Walter, sind ungehörig
3 hrs