KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

if the system case begin remove

German translation: ... wenn das Gehäuse geöffnet wird.


12:06 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motherboard description
English term or phrase: if the system case begin remove
I need the help of someone who is familiar with this field and can infer a logical meaning. Could it be system failure?

This 2-pin connector allows your system to enable or disable the “Case Open” item in BIOS, if the system case begin remove.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:... wenn das Gehäuse geöffnet wird.
Explanation:
Das ist ein Signal, das beim Öffnen des Gehäuses aktiviert wird und dem BIOS diesen Zustand meldet. Sehr gängig bei IBM-Maschinen.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5... wenn das Gehäuse geöffnet wird.xxxTService
3 +4falls das Systemgehäuse entfernt werden sollte
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... wenn das Gehäuse geöffnet wird.


Explanation:
Das ist ein Signal, das beim Öffnen des Gehäuses aktiviert wird und dem BIOS diesen Zustand meldet. Sehr gängig bei IBM-Maschinen.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: i must say: i really like this service, but sometimes i get the impression that people just don't trust technical dictionaries anymore ... i get a flood of requests every day, terms that can easily be looked up ... just a thought ... ovid
4 mins
  -> I got the same impression... And I do not envy Elvira doing that translation that's obviously not of her faculty...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Ovid...
14 mins

agree  modilingua
41 mins

agree  rapid
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
falls das Systemgehäuse entfernt werden sollte


Explanation:
Ein Tippfehler im Ausgangstext: "...beeing removed" ergibt einen etwas anderen Sinn, und vor allem passt zum Rest des Satzes.

"Der zweipolige Stecker ermöglicht Ihrem System die Aktivierung oder Deaktivierung der Option "Gehäuse offen" im BIOS, falls das (System)Gehäuse entfernt (geöffnet) werden sollte."

Eigen Erfahrung mit PCs

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Das ist's....
2 hrs

agree  rapid
6 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: natürlich, so macht es auch Sinn
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 days