KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

extractor fan units

German translation: Absauggebläse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extractor fan units
German translation:Absauggebläse
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:37 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extractor fan units
Belüftungssysteme, Ventilatoren usw.
xxxDaruma
Absauggebläse
Explanation:
weiter Möglichkeit nach Kucera, diesmal für extractor fan, alternativ auchSaugzuglüfter oder Exhaustor.

Im Siemens Dictionnary of Electrical Engineering and Automation findet sich auch die Übersetzung extractor = Absauggebläse (im Falle eines Ventilators)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: extractor fan = Absauggebläse (Siemens)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Absauggebläse
Johannes Gleim
4 +1Sauglüfter
Alexandra Bühler
4GebläseKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gebläse


Explanation:
might be the most common expression...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sauglüfter


Explanation:
Lt. Ernst ist ein extractor fan ein Sauglüfter.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: auch bei Kucera, z.B. extract ventilation = Sauglüftung
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absauggebläse


Explanation:
weiter Möglichkeit nach Kucera, diesmal für extractor fan, alternativ auchSaugzuglüfter oder Exhaustor.

Im Siemens Dictionnary of Electrical Engineering and Automation findet sich auch die Übersetzung extractor = Absauggebläse (im Falle eines Ventilators)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: extractor fan = Absauggebläse (Siemens)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
28 mins