KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

several terms

German translation: tempering/toughening-haerten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:several terms
German translation:tempering/toughening-haerten
Entered by: Kralicky

15:30 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: several terms
brochure about a special kind of glas
temper = härten?
in accordance with ASTM???
metal oxide interference optical coating?
color in transmission = Farbe bei Lichtdurchlässigkeit?

If anybody could tell me where I could get more information in german about glas, i would be very grateful

thanks in advance

inge
IngePreiss
Germany
tempering/toughening-haerten
Explanation:
see glass dictionary
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
thanks for your help
Inge
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hilfe kannst Du immer bei http.www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp finden.Henninger
4tempering/toughening-haertenKralicky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hilfe kannst Du immer bei http.www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp finden.


Explanation:
oder auch verschieden Lexikon (Dr. Richard Ernst).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 16:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht immer etwas Kenntnisse muss man schon haben, ich arbeite seit 15 Jahren als Uebersetzering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 16:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber was moechtest Du Kkonkret wissen ?

Henninger
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Ein Ausdruck pro Frage bitte - mit Kontext und einem ganzen Satz bitte!
34 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempering/toughening-haerten


Explanation:
see glass dictionary


    Reference: http://www.glassonline.com
Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
thanks for your help
Inge