KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wiresling 1000kg, 2m

German translation: Stahldrahtgewebe Hebeband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiresling
German translation:Stahldrahtgewebe Hebeband
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

21:27 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Erection tools
English term or phrase: wiresling 1000kg, 2m
Erection tools check list

- Wiresling 1000kg, 2m
Harald
Stahldrahtgewebe Hebeband
Explanation:
oder Hebegurt
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
PERFECT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stahldrahtgewebe Hebeband
Guenther Danzer
4Drahtschlinge
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drahtschlinge


Explanation:
again found in Ernst technical dictionary, but as "wire" and "sling" (means "Draht" and "Schlinge")

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Begriff "Drahtschlinge" und (eine Last von) 1000 kg passen nicht ganz zusammen.
12 hrs
  -> aber eine Drahtschlinge mit dem Gewicht von 1000 kg, oder nicht? Zumal 2m nicht als Länge, sonder eher als Durchmesser (der Schlinge) zu sehen sind.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stahldrahtgewebe Hebeband


Explanation:
oder Hebegurt


    Reference: http://www.meili.de/cgi-bin/i.cgi?/proddat/600/666_cg.shtml
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
PERFECT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: aber wenn, dann bitte mit Bindestrich nach"-gewebe"
4 hrs
  -> Danke, aber da ist doch gar kein '-'

agree  Harry Bornemann
4 hrs
  -> Danke