KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

schackle 8mm.

German translation: Schäkel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shackle
German translation:Schäkel
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:27 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Erection tools
English term or phrase: schackle 8mm.
Erection tools check list

- schackle 8mm.
Harald
Schäckel
Explanation:
would be properly spell: "shackle"

found in Ernst technical dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schäkel ohne \"c\" - blöde Tippfehler
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schäckel
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1Jerzys Antwort
Guenther Danzer
5bitte Glossareintrag korrigieren -> Schäkel ohne "c"
Steffen Walter
4KettenschloßOlaf Leichssenring


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schäckel


Explanation:
would be properly spell: "shackle"

found in Ernst technical dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schäkel ohne \"c\" - blöde Tippfehler

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: siehe unten
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ja, Schäkel
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kettenschloß


Explanation:
Quelle: Langenscheidt FWB Maschinenbau

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jerzys Antwort


Explanation:
ist richtig. Unten ein entsprechender Link.


    Reference: http://www.meili.de/cgi-bin/i.cgi?/ns/t03_09_auswahl.shtml
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bitte Glossareintrag korrigieren -> Schäkel ohne "c"


Explanation:
*

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192