KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cellular digital packet

German translation: CDPD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CDPD
German translation:CDPD
Entered by: mcwilliams

17:44 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wireless communications
English term or phrase: cellular digital packet
I have a list of acronyms in English for terms from the wireless communications industry and I am attempting to find these terms in German. Thanks in advance for your help!
mcwilliams
United States
cellular digital packet data (CDPD)
Explanation:
It isn't translated. Here's a definition I found in a German glossary:

"CDPD
Cellular Digital Packet Data. Amerikanischer Standard für die paketvermittelte Datenübertragung in Mobilfunknetzen. CDPD nutzt die Sprechpausen beim Telefonieren für die Übertragung von Datenpaketen mit Datenübertragungsraten von 19200 Bit/s."

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks! I eventually found and used the same definition. I appreciate your help! All the best...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cellular digital packet data (CDPD)
pschmitt
4zellulares digitales Paket
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellular digital packet data (CDPD)


Explanation:
It isn't translated. Here's a definition I found in a German glossary:

"CDPD
Cellular Digital Packet Data. Amerikanischer Standard für die paketvermittelte Datenübertragung in Mobilfunknetzen. CDPD nutzt die Sprechpausen beim Telefonieren für die Übertragung von Datenpaketen mit Datenübertragungsraten von 19200 Bit/s."

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks! I eventually found and used the same definition. I appreciate your help! All the best...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

agree  rapid
1 day2 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zellulares digitales Paket


Explanation:
laut ETS 300020-1 bis ETS 300070 gibt es ein "European Digital Cellular Telecommunication System", daß als DIN-Vornorm mit der Bezeichnung "Europäisches zellulares digitales Funkfernsprechsystem" übernommen wurde. Die Übersetzung mit package wurd dazu anlalog gebildet


    Reference: http://www.beuth.de
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337