KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Pitch

German translation: (Punkt)abstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pitch
German translation:(Punkt)abstand

19:43 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / monitor
English term or phrase: Pitch
Such Erklärung für das Wort "pitch". Kann jemand helfen?
-------
For some input signals, the automatic picture quality adjustment function of this monitor may not completely adjust the picture position, phase, and pitch. In this case, you can manually set these adjustments.
-------
Adjust the pitch and phase (analog RGB signal only)
-------
When the monitor receives an input signal, it automatically adjusts the picture's position and sharpness (phase/pitch), and ensures that a clear picture appears on the screen
Hans
(Punkt)abstand
Explanation:
dot pitch would be Punktabstand, whereas pitch is translated as Abstand in this context
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Punkt)abstand
Chantal Henno
4 +1Versatz
Guenther Danzer
4Lochabstand
Johannes Gleim
4dpi / dots per inch / Zeichen pro Zoll
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dpi / dots per inch / Zeichen pro Zoll


Explanation:
pitch: a unit of width of type based on the number of times a letter can be set in a linear inch

pitch n ACOUSTICS Stimmton m, Stimmung f, Tonlage f, Tonhöhe f, AIR TRANS Steigung f, attitude of aircraft or ship Blattsteigung beim Propeller f, CER & GLAS Pech nt, COMP & DP Schreibdichte f, ***Zeichen pro Zoll*** nt pl, CONST Neigung f, Steigung f, slope Gefälle nt, tar Teer m, ELEC ENG of wires Ganghöhe f, Schrittweite f, ELECT of coil winding Abstand m, Drahtsteigung f, Ganghöhe f, MECHAN ENG of gear, chain Teilung f, of rivet centres Teilung f, of screw Teilung f, of thread Ganghöhe f, Teilung f, MECHANICS of thread Ganghöhe f, Steigung f, PHOTO Lochabstand m, PHYS spacing Tonhöhe f, PROD ENG Teilung f, Zahnteilung f, SPACE spacecraft Neigung f, Nicken nt, WATER TRANS motion Stampfbewegung f, slope Steigung f, substance Pech nt, WAVE PHYS Tonhöhe f

Langenscheidt




Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versatz


Explanation:
Versatz der Farben (im RGB-Modus) zueinander. Müssen denkungsgleich sein, sonst verschwommenes Bild (sieht aus wie eine Tageszeitung mit farbigen Abbildungen, bei denen die Grundfarben versetzt zueinander gedruckt wurden.)

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Punkt)abstand


Explanation:
dot pitch would be Punktabstand, whereas pitch is translated as Abstand in this context


    Reference: http://www.lc-design.de/Deutsch/Produkte/OLED/OLED_Daten_d/b...
    Reference: http://www.pc-lexikon.info/Beispiel/1655i.pdf
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 days15 hrs

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lochabstand


Explanation:
Chanti brachte mich auf die Idee bei Dot Pitch nachzusehen. Im Wörterbuch Computer-Englisch wird es wie folgt erklärt:

"Lochabstan", Abk.K DP, Maß, das angibt, wie groß der Abstand zw. den ienzelnen Leuchtelementen bei einme Bildschirm (Screen) ist. Der Lochabstand wird diagonal gemessen. Je geringer der Lochabstand, desto höher ist die Auflösugn (Resolutión) des Bildschirms. Die wirkliche, sichtbare Auflösung hängt jed. noch von anderen Faktoren ab, v.a. von der Bildschirmkarte u. vom gewählten Grafikmodus. Der Lochabstand beträgt bei den meisten Bildschirmen knapp 0,3 mm (Stand 1995). Anmerkung: Liegt heutzutage eher bei 0,2 bis 0,25 mm.

Die Kudoz-Punkte bitte Chanti zusprechen


    Irlbeck: Computer-Englisch
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337