KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

transmission lighting

German translation: Gegenlichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission lighting
German translation:Gegenlichtung
Entered by: Sabine Nay

14:54 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: transmission lighting
Camera stations can be provided for specular and transmission lighting to pick up streaks...
Sabine Nay
Germany
Gegenlichtung
Explanation:
Has same meaning as back-lighting.


Phictionary
... english, deutsch, italiano, nederlands, espagnol. 120 film, 120mm-Film, ... backing, Rückseitenbeschichtung,
Rückwand, backlight, back light, backlighting, back-lighting, ...
http://home.arcor.de/Objektive/Phictionary.html
More Results From: home.arcor.de




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KODAK PRECISION LINE Films LPF4 and LPF7 (PDF)
... Green-Light (10X Reduction): 5 seconds at f/22 Typical camera exposure for a 10X
reduction using back (transmission) lighting with a diffuse, cold cathode ...
http://www.kodak.com/US/en/government/industrial/techPubs/ti...
More Results From: www.kodak.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe just Gegenlicht
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Durchlicht / DurchleuchtungxxxTService
4Gegenlichtungxxxjerryk


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gegenlichtung


Explanation:
Has same meaning as back-lighting.


Phictionary
... english, deutsch, italiano, nederlands, espagnol. 120 film, 120mm-Film, ... backing, Rückseitenbeschichtung,
Rückwand, backlight, back light, backlighting, back-lighting, ...
http://home.arcor.de/Objektive/Phictionary.html
More Results From: home.arcor.de




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KODAK PRECISION LINE Films LPF4 and LPF7 (PDF)
... Green-Light (10X Reduction): 5 seconds at f/22 Typical camera exposure for a 10X
reduction using back (transmission) lighting with a diffuse, cold cathode ...
http://www.kodak.com/US/en/government/industrial/techPubs/ti...
More Results From: www.kodak.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe just Gegenlicht

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchlicht / Durchleuchtung


Explanation:
Hier ist wohl der Prozess gemeint, wie er beispielsweise beim Anschauen eines Dias genutzt wird: Durchleuchten.

Aber: Auch das ist geraten, da es an Kontext fehlt. Ich beziehe mich auf "specular lighting", das eben eine Beleuchtung von außen bedeutet; in diesem Kontext müßte es dann "Durchlicht" sein.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481