KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

shutter

German translation: Objektivverschluss/Kameraverschluss


15:12 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shutter
Context: SLR Camera (Instruction Manual)

In the glossaries I found the term "Kameraverschluss"?? In my case the shutter is something that is installed inside the camera, so I don't think "Kameraverschluss" is the right word.
tet
German translation:Objektivverschluss/Kameraverschluss
Explanation:
This is another possibility. I'm not an expert in photography, but I think you might be confusing the word Verschluss with a lock or something. Kameraverschluss is OK too.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much! (And I did think of a lock...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Objektivverschluss/Kameraverschluss
Kim Metzger
4 -1BlendeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Objektivverschluss/Kameraverschluss


Explanation:
This is another possibility. I'm not an expert in photography, but I think you might be confusing the word Verschluss with a lock or something. Kameraverschluss is OK too.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank you very much! (And I did think of a lock...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: (Kamera)Verschluss
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: You don't need the Kamera or Objektiv, Verschluss will suffice.
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Blende


Explanation:
isn't it the Blende? I believe to have heard that before - shutter speed is for example how long the Blende is kept open for Belichtung...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pschmitt: Blende = aperture
1 min