KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

application module

German translation: Applikationsmodul/anwendungsspezifisches Modul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application module
German translation:Applikationsmodul/anwendungsspezifisches Modul
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

05:41 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics/communication
English term or phrase: application module
Term used in electronic rack cabunets
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Applikationsmodul
Explanation:
oder
anwendungsspezifisches Modul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uff, muss zu einem Termin. Danke an alle Peers!
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Actually I previously used "Anwendungsmodul", which my end client said "nobody understands", and the obvious, commonly used term would be "Teileinschub". I had a couple of other, similar issues with this client, who did not provide a glossary, but complained about the terms I used. My point was to prove that the client's preferred terminology was by far not that "obvious".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Applikationsmodul
Guenther Danzer
5 +1Einschubmodul, Einschubgerät,Horst2
4Anwendermodul, Anwenderbaustein
Johannes Gleim
4ZusatzmodulxxxTService


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Applikationsmodul


Explanation:
oder
anwendungsspezifisches Modul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uff, muss zu einem Termin. Danke an alle Peers!

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Actually I previously used "Anwendungsmodul", which my end client said "nobody understands", and the obvious, commonly used term would be "Teileinschub". I had a couple of other, similar issues with this client, who did not provide a glossary, but complained about the terms I used. My point was to prove that the client's preferred terminology was by far not that "obvious".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins
  -> Guten Morgen! und Danke!

agree  xxxTService: Geschickt umschlängelt; aber gut ! ;)
12 mins
  -> Guten Morgen! und Danke!

agree  nettranslatorde
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
46 mins

agree  Translations4IT: oder: Anwendungsmodul
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  modilingua
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zusatzmodul


Explanation:
Without context this might be the answer. However, translating "application" as "Zusatz" appears a bit risky. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einschubmodul, Einschubgerät,


Explanation:
any device put in a mounting rack can be called Einschub.
Gerät, -modul etc. can be added to this but does not provide further information. Modul is the better addition in regard of a mounting rack.
The other path is to describe more in detail what the modul actually is doing.
Application module should be more specified what functionality is provided.

Example: Empfängermodul ( receiver modul )

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwendermodul, Anwenderbaustein


Explanation:
without context it is difficult to find to correct translation. My proposal is valid in case the "application module" is synonym to "user module". If the module is aimed for an application it must be translated as "Anwendungsmodul, Anwendungsbaustein" or similar.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337