KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Scatter proof

German translation: Sammelproof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scatter proof
German translation:Sammelproof
Entered by: Silke Namuth

16:34 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing and publishing
English term or phrase: Scatter proof
Ein Proof, auf dem die Bilder willkürlich angeordnet sind. Kennt jemand den deutschen Fachbegriff?
Silke Namuth
Germany
Sammelproof
Explanation:
Eine mehrerer gleichlautender Definitionen: "A proofing method where several items are proofed together on one sheet without any regard for position, pagination or layout." (http://www.hawthornes.co.uk/jargon.htm)

Sammelproof sollte verständlich sein. Der Begriff "Sammelformen" für den gibt es bereits (z. B. http://www.ppi-prepress.de/Ultimate.html) für Druckplatten gibt es bereits.

"Andruck" (oder Kombinationen) würde ich vermeiden, weil ein Andruck ein "echter" Druck, also ein auf einer Druckmaschine erstellter Probedruck ist.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sammelproof
Klaus Herrmann
3Streubeleg / Streuandruck
swisstell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streubeleg / Streuandruck


Explanation:
hab ich irgendwie im Hinterstuebchen, bin aber nicht sehr sicher

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sammelproof


Explanation:
Eine mehrerer gleichlautender Definitionen: "A proofing method where several items are proofed together on one sheet without any regard for position, pagination or layout." (http://www.hawthornes.co.uk/jargon.htm)

Sammelproof sollte verständlich sein. Der Begriff "Sammelformen" für den gibt es bereits (z. B. http://www.ppi-prepress.de/Ultimate.html) für Druckplatten gibt es bereits.

"Andruck" (oder Kombinationen) würde ich vermeiden, weil ein Andruck ein "echter" Druck, also ein auf einer Druckmaschine erstellter Probedruck ist.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke!