KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mind map

German translation: Mindmap (noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind map (noun)
German translation:Mindmap (noun)
Entered by: Diane Fontainebleau Pochй

08:56 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / (comp. application)
English term or phrase: mind map
mind map (verb); mind map (noun); mind mapping (verb/adj)

Also, I am concerned about the use of the registration mark--is it always required, as seen in Mind Map® template ; Mind Maps® on the below-referenced URL?

Ref : http://www.mind-map.com/
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Mindmap
Explanation:
is common in German, too, I'm afraid

noun: Mindmap
activity: Mindmapping(-Prozess)
verb (paraphrase): eine Mindmap erarbeiten/erstellen

Verb "mindmappen" does not exist.

Not sure about the trademark though, others to comment on this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had a look at the website www.mind-map.com and taking into account Alexandra\'s comments, I think that the trademark can easily be omitted in a German translation. The TM used on the cited website primarily relates to the fact that the mindmapping concept was developed by Tony Buzan in the US and is being exploited commercially, like so many other concepts and ideas.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, and those of you who added the useful commentaries!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mindmap
Steffen Walter
4 +1s.u.
Alexandra Bühler
4alle Warenzeichen werden respektiert
Johannes Gleim
3mind map, mind-map (?), mind mappingChris Rowson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mindmap


Explanation:
is common in German, too, I'm afraid

noun: Mindmap
activity: Mindmapping(-Prozess)
verb (paraphrase): eine Mindmap erarbeiten/erstellen

Verb "mindmappen" does not exist.

Not sure about the trademark though, others to comment on this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had a look at the website www.mind-map.com and taking into account Alexandra\'s comments, I think that the trademark can easily be omitted in a German translation. The TM used on the cited website primarily relates to the fact that the mindmapping concept was developed by Tony Buzan in the US and is being exploited commercially, like so many other concepts and ideas.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192
Grading comment
Thank you, and those of you who added the useful commentaries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Don't bother about the TM, it only applies to the spelling with 2 capital M's
1 hr
  -> yep, you seem to be right ;-)

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, too...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
http://www.mindmapping.de/ (Hier alles zum Thema Mindmapping ohne Trademark)

Also ich denke, man braucht das registered im normalen Sprachgebrauch nicht zu berücksichtigen, da darunter allgemein eine Brainstormmethode zu verstehen ist, die oft auch an den Unis gelehrt wird.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Sicher sagt Cécile nichts über Markenzeichen wenn wir von mind mapping reden.
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mind map, mind-map (?), mind mapping


Explanation:
My (German) wife recently did a management course and came back talking about these. I haven´t seen her write them though, so I am not so sure of the orthography.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alle Warenzeichen werden respektiert


Explanation:
you may add a note "all registered trademarks" are respected or similar

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: mit dem feinen Unterschied, den John in seinem Kommentar zu meiner Antwort anführt (veränderte Schreibung)
2 hrs