KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hemp bars

German translation: Stangenzug an Hanfseilen (hängend)


16:34 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hemp bars
10 hemp bars – bar loading unrated

Context: stage suspension element
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Stangenzug an Hanfseilen (hängend)
Explanation:
In this stage technology context this means a simple horizontal bar used to hang scenery, curtains or lighting elements which are not too heavy.

Full translation:
10 Stangenzüge an Hanfseilen - keine Angaben zur Belastbarkeit
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stangenzug an Hanfseilen (hängend)kga
4Hanfseile
swisstell
1Kiffer-Toilette :-)xxxTService


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hanfseile


Explanation:
even though bar and rope are not quite the same thing, I offer this possibility based on reserach in Babylon where under ¨theatrical equipment¨ I found

¨a type of rope used for flying, made from fibre found within the bark of the cannabis plant¨


Perhaps it helps. For any detractors, stop disagreeing unless you have something more sensible to offer!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stangenzug an Hanfseilen (hängend)


Explanation:
In this stage technology context this means a simple horizontal bar used to hang scenery, curtains or lighting elements which are not too heavy.

Full translation:
10 Stangenzüge an Hanfseilen - keine Angaben zur Belastbarkeit


    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/english/literature/lighting/glossary.h...
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
thanks

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kiffer-Toilette :-)


Explanation:
Hemp = Hanf
Bar = Balken

Also: Kiffer-Balken alias Kiffer-Toilette.

(Nee, war'n Spaß !) :-)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481