KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

generic lighting desk

German translation: allgemeines Lichtstellpult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generic lighting desk
German translation:allgemeines Lichtstellpult
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:10 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: generic lighting desk
Part of the lighting system of a hall

No further context available
generic lighting desk available as an option
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
allgemeines Lichtstellpult
Explanation:
I am fairly sure that the lighting desk is a Lichtstellpult, allgemeines is just a guess for generic.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lichtstellanlage (Steuerpult) für Vorspann, allgemeines Steuerpult
Johannes Gleim
3Details on generic lighting
John Jory
2 +1allgemeines LichtstellpultChris Rowson


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allgemeines Lichtstellpult


Explanation:
I am fairly sure that the lighting desk is a Lichtstellpult, allgemeines is just a guess for generic.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: See my info on generic lighting
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lichtstellanlage (Steuerpult) für Vorspann, allgemeines Steuerpult


Explanation:
generic = generell, typisch
generic (film) = Vorspann, Titelband
generic name = Gattungsbezeichnung
generic specification = Fachgrundspezifikation
generic term = Oberbegriff

lighting desk = Steuerpult (Duden)
Steuerpult (Lichtstellanlage) = control console (lightin console, lghting control console) with preset control for presetting lighting effects)

Damit ergeben sich zwi Möglichkeiten:
1) Lichtstellanlage (Steuerpult) für Vorspann
2) allgemeines Steuerpult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder 3) Hauptsteuerpult

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Details on generic lighting


Explanation:
There are two basic types of lighting, Generic/Standard lighting and Intelligent lighting. Generic lighting is what is normally seen in the form of PAR Cans (parallel beam lamps) which are mounted on tripods or hung from trussing. They sometimes have frame at the front which holds a coloured filter, and are usually controlled by a lighting console which in turn controls a dimmer or switch pack switching them on and off to the music or dimming them for effect in drama etc.

Maybe this helps

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704