KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pull-out /pull-in torque

German translation: Kippmoment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-out torque
German translation:Kippmoment
Entered by: rampinelli

12:32 Aug 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull-out /pull-in torque
It's about a motor
rampinelli
Germany
Kippmoment (out), Intrittfallmoment (in)
Explanation:
DicData's suggestion, hope it makes sense
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Perfect (I found it,too) thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kippmoment (out), Intrittfallmoment (in)
Andy Lemminger
4Synchronisationsmoment
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kippmoment (out), Intrittfallmoment (in)


Explanation:
DicData's suggestion, hope it makes sense

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Perfect (I found it,too) thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Kippmoment laut Kucera, pull in = Intrittfallen
30 mins

agree  Georg Finsterwald
35 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Synchronisationsmoment


Explanation:
pull-in = Intrittfallen, in den Synchronismus kommen. Gilt z.B. für Synchronmaschinen. Bei Asynchronmaschinen dreht sich das Drehfeld bekanntlich schneller und dafür kämme nur das schon erwänte Intrittfallmoment in Frage


    Kucera: The compact dictionary of exact science and technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337