KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

incline

German translation: leicht


16:44 Aug 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incline
The door is inclined to bang if...
Steve McFarlane
United States
German translation:leicht
Explanation:
An adjectival construction may be a good option here - this sounds more natural and idiomatic to my ear:

wenn ..., schlägt (or: knallt) die Tür leicht zu...

For instance, if the door tends to bang when it's windy, you'd have
wenn es sehr windig ist, knallt die Tür leicht zu/schlägt die Tür leicht zu
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5neigen
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +3leichtUlrike Lieder
5leicht
Olaf
4hat eine Tendenz zuzuschlagenkostan
4die Tür neigt dazu, zuzuknallen (zuzuschlagen)
Johannes Gleim
3tendieren
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neigen


Explanation:
die Türe neigt dazu, zu knallen ..;
of course, as the door is no person, it can neither neigen zu something nor be inclined to something, but this personification surely is intended and as such should reappear in the translation.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
20 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
37 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

neutral  Johannes Gleim: not to "knallen", but "zuknallen"
2 hrs

agree  labusga
5 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: geht, finde aber Ulrikes Vorschlag besser
7 hrs

agree  Sueg: neigt oder tendiert wie unten
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendieren


Explanation:
wäre noch ein Synonym

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat eine Tendenz zuzuschlagen


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Tür neigt dazu, zuzuknallen (zuzuschlagen)


Explanation:
bang
1) (noise) = Knall
2) to go bang = knallen, zerplatzen
3) (interj.) = peng
4a) (thumb) = schlagen, knallen
4b) (shut noisily, door) = zuschlagen, zuknallen
4c) (hit, knock the head) = sich den Kopf anschlagen, dagegen knallen
5) (door, shut) = zuschlagen, zuknallen

A very different interpretation may be possible, too:

to incline in a mathematical sense. If this is true, the translation must look like "Die Tür ist (wurde) geneigt, damit sie zuschlägt"


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leicht


Explanation:
An adjectival construction may be a good option here - this sounds more natural and idiomatic to my ear:

wenn ..., schlägt (or: knallt) die Tür leicht zu...

For instance, if the door tends to bang when it's windy, you'd have
wenn es sehr windig ist, knallt die Tür leicht zu/schlägt die Tür leicht zu

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Diese KOnstruktion finde ich am besten.
4 hrs

agree  Irene Fried
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leicht


Explanation:
Die Tür schlägt leicht zu...

I think you'd use "neigen" for "inline" if you talk about a person. "Knallen" is also correct, but I'd prefer "schlagen".

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Ich sehe nicht den Unterschied zu Ulrikes Vorschlag.
1 hr