KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Initial break-away torque, Break-away torque

German translation: Losbrechmoment, Anzugsmoment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Initial break-away torque, Break-away torque
German translation:Losbrechmoment, Anzugsmoment
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:17 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Initial break-away torque, Break-away torque
It's a text about lubricants for machine parts, in this case about mineral oil greases.
Is there a difference between these two terms?
Petra Hugk
United Kingdom
Losbrechmoment, Anzugsmoment
Explanation:
breakaway (Autos) = Ausbrechen (des Hecks) (Kucera)

breakaway torque (Elec Eng) = Anzugsmoment (das kleinste Drehmoment, das eine elektrische Maschine im Stillstand nach Abklingen des Einschaltvorganges entwickeln kann) (Kucera)

breakaway torque (electr) = Losbrechnmoment (Ernst)

initial breakaway torque (elec) = Losbrechmoment (Ernst)

Das Losbrechmoment oder Anzugsmoment ist das Moment, das die Maschine beim Anlaufen als erstes entwickelt. Deshalb gibt es keinen Unterschied zwischen "intital breakaway torque" und "breakaway torque". Dies weiß ich deshalb so genau, wiel ich Elektroingenieur bin und meine Diplomarbeit über elektrische Maschinen gemacht habe.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Losbrechmoment, Anzugsmoment
Johannes Gleim
4 -1the viscosity is the differenceTheo Bose


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the viscosity is the difference


Explanation:
x

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: the viscosity is different for torques???
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Losbrechmoment, Anzugsmoment


Explanation:
breakaway (Autos) = Ausbrechen (des Hecks) (Kucera)

breakaway torque (Elec Eng) = Anzugsmoment (das kleinste Drehmoment, das eine elektrische Maschine im Stillstand nach Abklingen des Einschaltvorganges entwickeln kann) (Kucera)

breakaway torque (electr) = Losbrechnmoment (Ernst)

initial breakaway torque (elec) = Losbrechmoment (Ernst)

Das Losbrechmoment oder Anzugsmoment ist das Moment, das die Maschine beim Anlaufen als erstes entwickelt. Deshalb gibt es keinen Unterschied zwischen "intital breakaway torque" und "breakaway torque". Dies weiß ich deshalb so genau, wiel ich Elektroingenieur bin und meine Diplomarbeit über elektrische Maschinen gemacht habe.


    Kucera: The Compact Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!