KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Thomson shaft

German translation: Thomson-Welle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thomson shaft
German translation:Thomson-Welle
Entered by: hschl

17:14 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Thomson shaft
automated machinery
hschl
Thomson-Welle
Explanation:
Thomson ist ein Hersteller von Präzisionswellen für Präzisionsmaschinen. Diese Wellen werden vorwiegend als kugelgelagerte Laufstangen (linear race) verwendet, ähnlich den Zug-, Umschalt- und Leitspindeln an einer Drehbank (feed shaft, reverse shaft, leeadscrew of a lathe)

Beipiele sind aus der refernzierten Bröschüre (58 Seiten) zu entnehmen.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
sorry for the late replay, this one fell behind the desk (or monitor....) Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thomson shaft/LinearRace Shaftopedos
5Thomson shaft/LinearRace Shaftopedos
4 +1Thomson-Welle
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thomson-Welle


Explanation:
Thomson ist ein Hersteller von Präzisionswellen für Präzisionsmaschinen. Diese Wellen werden vorwiegend als kugelgelagerte Laufstangen (linear race) verwendet, ähnlich den Zug-, Umschalt- und Leitspindeln an einer Drehbank (feed shaft, reverse shaft, leeadscrew of a lathe)

Beipiele sind aus der refernzierten Bröschüre (58 Seiten) zu entnehmen.


    www.thomsonindustries.com/PDFs/Catalogs_and_Brochures/ 60Case_Catalog.pdf
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337
Grading comment
sorry for the late replay, this one fell behind the desk (or monitor....) Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> Danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thomson shaft/LinearRace Shaft


Explanation:
LinearRace is the "Trademark of Thomson Industries",so use as it is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon......I mean Thomson-Welle or LinearRace-Welle...:))

opedos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thomson shaft/LinearRace Shaft


Explanation:
LinearRace is the "Trademark of Thomson Industries",so use as it is...
Reference:http://www.tndie.com/thomson.htm


    Reference: http://www.olander.com/catalog/model895.htm
    Reference: http://www.netmotion.com/htm_files/ac_lg12.htm
opedos